The MARC records for 3,842 titles found in the Library of Latin Texts (Series A and B) have been added to the library catalog.  Special thanks to Kristen Frederickson, Information Processing Librarian, for uploading the records. You can search the catalog using a title search or a keyword search using ‘Library of Latin Texts’.  Each Read More

Update: 2:00pm Everything is working now, you should be able to access our databases and e-journals as normal. Thank you for your patience! We are currently experiencing problems with MetaLib and the SFX Link Resolver. To access our databases please use the Alternative Access to Database Lists. You should be able to access all of Read More

The Catholic University of America Libraries now has EEBO, Early English Books Online.  The EEBO contains the full text of 100,000 early English works dating between 1475-1700. The subject areas covered include:  English literature, history, philosophy, linguistics, theology, music, fine arts, education, mathematics, and science.  This subscription is made possible by Professor Michael Mack and Read More

ProQuest, one of our major databases companies, is going to be releasing new software this weekend. In preparation, they must take all databases down from 10:00 p.m. on Saturday, September 26 until 10:00 a.m. on Sunday the 27th. Among the databases that will be affected: ABI/Inform ArchivesUSA Career and Technical Education Dissertation Abstracts (and Dissertations Read More

Patrons can now create Playlists in Naxos. Go here and create an account: http://cua.naxosmusiclibrary.com/student/registration.asp You will be sent a message to verify your account. Once that is done, visit Naxos and click on the Playlists tab just under the search box. It will ask you to log in. Now you can create and keep your Read More

Codex Sinaiticus is now completely online as a result of the collaborative efforts of the British Library, the National Library of Russia,  St. Catherine’s Monastery, and the Leibzig University Library.

CUA Libraries has now acquired Series B of The Library of Latin Texts.  Series B contains the existing editions of the works of theologians, philosophers and other writers.  Series A contains critical editions, many from the Corpus Christianorum series. The list of writers: – Aemilius Asper (pseudo) – Aemilius Asper (pseudo) (Asporius, Asperius, Asper minor) Read More

We are very pleased to announce that CUA students, faculty and staff now have access to the Education Research Complete database. We hope you will find it helpful. It includes bibliographic information and abstracts of articles from over 1600 journals, full text from over 1000 of those, and the full text of over 130 books Read More

The University Libraries now offer full online access to over 2,000 journals published by Springer and Sage. These peer-reviewed scholarly journals cross all disciplines, and include some of the most significant academic titles currently published. All of the titles are accessible through the CU e-journals link on our homepage or the Find It button within Read More

The Philosopher’s Index database is now hosted by EBSCO.  The advantages of this are: 1) cheaper than subscribing through OVID. 2) unlimited simultaneous users as opposed to the 5 person limit. 3) the user interface is easier and less cumbersome. 4) full text is available for many journals and serials.