For musicians, it can be invaluable to not only listen to recordings while studying, but also to watch performances. We have several options to watch performances, but today I am going to highlight the Berliner Philharmoniker Digital Concert Hall. The Digital Concert Hall provides streaming, high definition video of the Berlin Philharmonic’s performances. The library Read More

IEEE Xplore Digital Library is a digital database specializing in computer science, engineering and chemistry areas. IEEE or the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, is an organization that works to promote the advancement of technology. With over 460,000 members and over two thousand and seven hundred chapters, IEEE is the largest professional technical organization Read More

Starting research on any new topic is difficult, as identifying resources and evaluating them can be overwhelming when you are faced with a seemingly endless amount of online possibilities. Case in point is my recent experience.  I needed to find information on CBT or cognitive behavioral therapy, a topic with which I had little familiarity. Read More

Embark on a literary journey through the epochs of American history with American Fiction, 1774–1920. This resource encompasses more than 17,800 works of prose fiction written by Americans from the political beginnings of the United States through World War I, including thousands never before available online. This landmark digital collection is based on authoritative bibliographies Read More

Catholic University Libraries has acquired a number of databases from Gale Cengage on social, political, historical, and health topics. Gale Primary Sources consist of large collections divided into case studies on critical, contemporary issues, each of which is backed with an accessible collection of hand-picked primary sources. In addition, each case study contains a bibliography Read More

The University Libraries offers a trial of a rich and diverse collection of videos across the social, behavioral, and health sciences.  The SAGE Video Collection is designed to support instruction, learning, and research in colleges and universities.  The subject areas represented in this trial include business & management; counseling & psychotherapy; criminology & criminal justice; Read More

We welcome you to test out two databases and provide us with feedback. The Digital Loeb Classical Library contains more than 500 titles in Greek or Latin with English translations. This online edition is fully searchable and includes options for annotating and extracting text. J. F. Niermeyer’s Mediae Latinitatis Lexicon Minus provides English, French, and Read More

We invite you to give us feedback on a database we are looking into purchasing: Index Religiosus The trial for Index Religiosus can be reached here Index Religiosus is an international bibliography covering Religion, Church History, Canon Law, Old and New Testaments, Sacramentology and Liturgy, influential figures, Art History, Music, Architecture, and Hagiography. It contains Read More

CUA Libraries is now providing the database INSPEC as a trial from Thomson Reuters. You can access this trial through the Databases tab from the SearchBox – use the A-Z list or go in through Web of Science. Please see this document of screen shots for WoS_INSPEC_Trial.  

Web of Science, a rich electronic resource,  is available through Catholic University of America Libraries. Web of Science includes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index.  It provides “Cited Reference Search” and subject searching through both “quick” and “advanced” searches. Our Web of Science subscription includes citations and references Read More